Last updated: Dovember 30th, 2018

Wind-Rose Services (Pty) Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates the Wind-Rose Guest House website. Since our website is a part of our IT infrastructure, we prefer to use the term  "Service" to include all functionality that links to and from our website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

General

By using this Service, you understand and agree to the terms of this policy. The Service is intended for international use and is available in three languages.

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to South Africa and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

For data protection purposes, Wind-Rose Guesthouse is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of data. Information collected may be retained indefinitely, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This privacy policy tells you about our online collection and use of data. The terms of this policy apply to this website ("Service") and are subject to the our Terms and Conditions of Use, unless different terms are specified in a form or contract provided to you by Wind-Rose Guesthouse either online or offline.

We do not intend to offer services to or solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this Service.

Data collection on our Service

The following gives an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our Service. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

When you visit this Service, certain kinds of information, such as the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the Service’s operation. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the Service.

We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but, if you so choose, certain services may not be available to you.

Personal information (e.g., your name and contact details) is collected when you choose to interact with us via the Service such as, for example, contacting us or requesting information.

Data provided to us, is collected in our system. For example this could be data you enter on a contact form or an email sent to us.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the Service. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our Service.

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Our Service may contain links to other Services that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's Service. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every Service you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party Services or services.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not share your personal information with any outside parties.

We may share your personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. Those companies or persons will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which case personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, users, or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information, we take all commercially reasonable steps and measures to keep it secure and protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure by following generally accepted security policies and rules. However, we cannot accept any liability whatsoever for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information despite our best endeavours.

This Service uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the Service operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Rights regarding your data

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email to Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken. making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Personal Information Preferences

We respect your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal information. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, please let us know by sending an e-mail to Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken.

If you choose not to receive marketing communications please be advised that you may continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g. confirmation e-mails and account statements), where applicable.

We provide e-mail addresses on the Service which enable you to contact us. In order to check for viruses and the presence of inappropriate content, we reserve the right to intercept, monitor and inspect all material and information transmitted over our system.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can write to Wind-Rose Guesthouse at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about by sending an e-mail to Dit e-mailadres wordt beveiligd tegen spambots. JavaScript dient ingeschakeld te zijn om het te bekijken. or at (PO Box) Suite 68, Private bag X4, 7151 Gordon's Bay.

Please quote your name and address and a brief description of the information you want a copy of to enable us more readily to locate your data.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We may charge a fee to cover the reasonable administration costs involved.

Use of Cookies and Other

Our Service may use “cookies” to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect may include the date and time of your visit, information which you provided when subscribing to a communication or signing up for a service, and your navigational history.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our Service. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by oour Service only, and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use any interactive features of our Service and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel images on our Service and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Server log files

Our IT provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
  • These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

Facebook-Link

Our Service includes links to the social network Facebook. Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our Service.

When you visit our Service an click on the Facebook-link, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established. This enables Facebook to receive information about your visit to our Service via your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, content of our Service can be linked to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our Service with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this Service, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our Service with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Analytics and advertising

Our Service uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program. Their advertisement policy can be found at https://support.google.com/adspolicy/

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our Servce or other websites.

Plugins and tools

This Service uses the TripAdvisor-Widget. It is operated by TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA.

To use the TripAdvisor-Widget, it is necessary to set cookies and save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a TripAdvisor server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this Service has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of the TripAdvisor-Widget is in the interest of making our Service appealing.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Tripadvisor: https://tripadvisor.mediaroom.com/us-privacy-policy

Google Maps

This Service uses the Google Maps map service via an Link. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this Service has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our Service appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the Service.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy

Business Transaction

If Wind-Rose Services is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1th, 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Service.

Disclaimers

Wind-Rose Services trading under Wind-Rose Guesthouse intends to take commercially reasonable precautions to abide by this privacy policy. Nevertheless, in the event that we do not comply with all terms contained in this privacy policy, you agree, by using this Service and by submitting information to this Service, that your sole and exclusive remedy against Wind-Rose Services will be to have us promptly correct the handling of your information in the future to accord with this privacy policy and to notify anyone to whom Wind-Rose Services directly transferred any information of the correct information or to cease using such information.

To the maximum extent allowed by law, Wind-Rose Services, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and divisions disclaim any other obligation, liability, or warranty to you for any other action, inaction, omission, or other activity that is not in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under no circumstances shall Wind-Rose Services, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors be liable for any direct, special, incidental, indirect, economic, consequential or punitive damages (including, without limitation, loss of data or loss of use damages or lost profits) arising out of or connected with this privacy policy, or the failure of Wind-Rose Services, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors to adhere to it, even if Wind-Rose Services, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors have been notified of the possibility of any damages. This section shall only apply to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed by and will be interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and all disputes, claims and other matters in connection with this privacy policy will be determined in accordance with such laws.

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act)

To the date above policy was updated, the South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) was not yet commenced.

More information can be found at:

https://www.tourismmarketing.co.za/popi-important-guest-house/

https://www.michalsons.com/insights/category/popi-and-data-protection